Charlotte Summer Concert Guide

Sponsored by Infinity’s End

By CLTure 

June 20, 2024 (updated weekly)

A complete guide to all of the best summer concerts coming to Charlotte in 2024 sponsored by Infinity’s End.

July 16 – MX Lonely, Dish, Jackson Fig, and Rock For Lizards at The Milestone (Indie Rock)
July 17 – Kenyon Dixon at Neighborhood Theatre (R&B)
July 17 – The Weasels, Groove Skeletons, and Council Ring at Snug Harbor (Rock)
July 17 – Xscape and SWV at PNC Music Pavilion (R&B)

July 18 – Kings of The Wild, Family Video, and Caught Off Guard at The Milestone (Indie Rock)
July 18 – Drivin N Cryin at Neighborhood Theatre (Southern Rock)
July 18 – Josh Daniel at Whitewater Center (Americana/Rock)
July 19 – Lucki at The Fillmore (Rap)
July 19 – Connor Kelly & The Time Warp and Weekend Friend at Snug Harbor (Indie Rock)
July 19 – Tumbao! and Alexa Jenson at Camp North End (Latin Jazz/Rock)

July 19 – Sammy Hagar and Loverboy at PNC Music Pavilion (Rock)
July 19 – Najee at Knight Theater (Jazz)
July 19 – Carly Pearce, Niko Moon, and Hannah Ellis at Carowinds (Country)
July 19 – Boat Command, Jombi, and Once Below at Petra’s (Synth-Pop/Indie Rock)
July 19 – Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, 408, Seneca Burns, and Stress Fracture at Amos’ Southend (Pop-Punk/Indie Rock)
July 19 – Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears at Visulite Theatre (Blues/Soul)

July 20 – Lil Poppa at The Underground (Rap)
July 20 – Low Groves and Chip McGee at The Evening Muse (Indie Folk)
July 20 – Mercury Dimes, Thousand Dollar Movie, Motel Portrait, and Whistler at The Milestone (Rock)
July 20 – Kevin Gates and Sexyy Red at PNC Music Pavilion (Rap)
July 20 – HNY WLSN, Sunset Honor Unit, and The Mystery Plan at Petra’s (Synth/Rock)
July 20 – Underground Springhouse and Jacoozy at The Music Yard (Rock/Reggae/Funk)
July 20 – Dillon Francis at Trio Nightclub (EDM)

July 21 – Hawthorne Heights at The Fillmore (Emo/Rock)
July 23 – Third Eye Blind and Yellowcard at PNC Music Pavilion (Alternative Rock/Pop-Punk)
July 23 – Killing Pixies, Brandy and the Butcher, and Skewer Rat at The Milestone (Punk Rock)
July 23 – Warp Street, The Dead Flowers, and Groove Skeletons at Petra’s (Rock)
July 24 – Creed and 3 Doors Down at PNC Music Pavilion (Rock)
July 24 – Switchfoot, Blue October, and Matt Nathanson at Skyla Credit Union Amphitheatre (Rock)
July 25 – Emanuel Wynter at Middle C Jazz (Neo-Soul/Jazz)
July 25 – David Childers & The Serpents at Whitewater Center (Folk Rock)
July 25 – PartyNextDoor at The Fillmore (R&B/Hip-Hop)

July 25 – Major. at Neighborhood Theatre (R&B/Soul)
July 25 – Patois Counselors and Black Bouquet at Snug Harbor (Post-Punk)
July 25 – Alright, Long Relief, and With Haste! at Petra’s (Indie Rock)
July 26 – Liz Longley at The Evening Muse (Americana)
July 26 – Jake Hill at The Underground (Alternative Rap)
July 26 – Belis, Mia Gladstone, and Kenzie Katlyn at Snug Harbor (Alternative Hip-Hop/Indie Pop)
July 26 – Boom Unit Brass Band at The Evening Muse (Jazz/Brass)
July 26 – Phillip-Michael Scales at Camp North End (Soul/Blues)
July 26-27 – The Joey Alexander Trio at Stage Door Theater (Jazz)

July 27 – New Kids on the Block, Paula Abdul, and DJ Jazzy Jeff at PNC Music Pavilion (Pop)
July 27 – The Thing, Monsoon, and Pleasure House at Snug Harbor (Indie Rock)
July 27 – Yarn at Whitewater Center (Bluegrass/Rock)
July 28 – $not and Cochise at The Fillmore (Rap)
July 28 – Turrigenous, Nospun, and Sometime In February at The Milestone (Progressive Metal/Rock)
July 28 – Evan Honer at The Underground (Country/Folk)
July 29 – As I Lay Dying at The Fillmore (Metalcore)
July 29 – Mxmtoon at The Underground (Indie Pop)

July 30 – The Doobie Brothers and Steve Winwood at PNC Music Pavilion (Rock/Pop)
July 31 – Forrest Frank at The Fillmore (Pop/R&B)
July 31 – The New Pornographers at The Underground (Indie Rock)
July 31 – Secret Number at Blackbox Theater (K-Pop)
August 1 – Gabe Lee and Sophie Gault at The Evening Muse (Folk/Rock)
August 1 – Mountain Grass Unit at Visulite Theatre (Bluegrass)
August 2 – The Mammoths at Whitewater Center (Rock)
August 2 – Stop Light Observations at The Evening Muse (Alternative Rock)
August 2 – Limp Bizkit, Bones, Corey Feldman, and Riff Raff at PNC Music Pavilion (Nu-Metal/Rock/Rap)

August 2 – Jamey Johnson and Southall at Skyla Credit Union Amphitheatre (Country)
August 2 – Fo Daniels and Frute at The Evening Muse (Indie Rock)
August 2 – Newgrounds Death Rugby, Postcard Nowhere, and Stress Fractures at The Milestone (Indie Rock)
August 3 – I Prevail and Hailstorm at PNC Music Pavilion (Metalcore)
August 3 – Anthony Hamilton at The Amp Ballantyne (R&B/Soul)
August 3 – Sugar Ray, Better Than Ezra, and Tonic at Carowinds (Rock)
August 3 – Juan Wauters and Bravo Pueblo at Petra’s (Indie Rock/Experimental)
August 3 – The Band Camino at The Fillmore (Alternative/Pop)
August 3 – Blue Foot Boobies at Whitewater Center (Rock)
August 4 – Cage The Elephant, Young the Giant, and Bakar at PNC Music Pavilion (Indie Rock) *GIVEAWAY*

August 4 – Jack Botts at The Evening Muse (Folk)
August 7 – Glass Animals and Kevin Abstract at PNC Music Pavilion (Indie Rock/Hop-Hop)
August 7 – Cake at Skyla Credit Union Amphitheatre (Alternative Rock)
August 8 – Taking Back Sunday at The Fillmore (Pop-Punk/Alternative)
August 8 – Sam Holt Band at Visulite Theatre (Southern Rock)
August 8 – Random Animals at Whitewater Center (Rock/Soul)
August 9 – Red Dress Amy and The Brothers Gillespie at The Evening Muse (Blues/Southern Rock)
August 9 – Hank Williams Jr. and Old Crow Medicine Show at PNC Music Pavilion (Country)
August 9 – Abbey Elmore Band at Whitewater Center (Rock)
August 9 – Donnie Doolittle, Pure Pleasure, Navtec, and Wash Away at Snug Harbor (Rock)

August 9 – Lazy and Natalie Carr at Petra’s (Indie Pop)
August 9 – Emanuel Wynter at Camp North End (Jazz/Neo-Soul)
August 10 – We the Kings at The Underground (Pop-Punk/Alternative)
August 10 – Train and REO Speedwagon at PNC Music Pavilion (Rock)

August 10 – TC Superstar, Impending Joy, and DrMofo at Snug Harbor (Indie Pop/Rock)
August 10 – Parker Millsap at Neighborhood Theatre (Americana)
August 10 – Jamison Ross at The Evening Muse (Soul)
August 10 – Lucky Daye and Fana Hues at The Fillmore (R&B)

August 10 – Forrest Isn’t Dead and Tayls at The Evening Muse (Alternative Pop)
August 11 – Black Pistol Fire at The Underground (Rock)
August 11 – 311, Awolnation, and Neon Trees at Skyla Credit Union Amphitheatre (Alternative Rock)
August 13 – Earth, Wind & Fire and Chicago at PNC Music Pavilion (R&B/Soul/Rock)
August 13 – Joshua Bassett at Skyla Credit Union Amphitheatre (Pop)
August 13 – Sunny Side Jazz Band and Victoria at The Evening Muse (Jazz)
August 16 – La Santa Cecilia at Snug Harbor (Latin Rock)

August 16 – Dan + Shay at PNC Music Pavilion (Country Pop)
August 16 – The Popes and Leisure McCorkle at The Evening Muse (Indie Rock)
August 16 – Daddy Long Legs at Whitewater Center (Blues Rock)
August 16 – William Hinson at Camp North End (Rock/Pop)
August 17- Lute and Leroy at Neighborhood Theatre (Rap)
August 17 – Junior H at PNC Music Pavilion (Urban Corrido)
August 17 – Primus and Coheed and Cambria at Skyla Credit Union Amphitheatre (Rock)

August 18 Ms. Lauryn Hill, Fugees, and YG Marley at PNC Music Pavilion (Hip-Hop/Reggae)
August 20 – Thirty Seconds To Mars and AFI at PNC Music Pavilion (Alternative Rock)
August 21 – Dollar Signs, Those Dogs, Peach Rings, and Saint Logic at The Milestone (Indie Rock)
August 22 – Joe Hertler & The Rainbow Seekers at Whitewater Center (Pop/Rock)
August 23 – Teens in Trouble, The Dreaded Laramie, and Bay Boy at Snug Harbor (Indie Rock)
August 23 – Caleb Caudle & The Sweet Critters at The Evening Muse (Americana)
August 23 – River Whyless at Camp North End (Indie Folk)

August 23-24 – Herlin Riley at Booth Playhouse (Jazz)
August 24 – Crumb at The Underground (Psychedelic Pop)
August 25 – Snow Tha Product at The Fillmore (Rap)
August 25 – Libianca at The Underground (Afrobeats)
August 26 – Bush, Jerry Cantrell, and Candlebox at Skyla Credit Union Amphitheatre (Rock)
August 26 – Green Day, Rancid, and The Linda Lindas at PNC Music Pavilion (Alternative Rock/Punk)

August 27 – Crown The Empire at The Underground (Metalcore)
August 27 – The March Violets and Rosegarden Funeral Party at Snug Harbor (Goth Rock)
August 28 – Imagine Dragons at PNC Music Pavilion (Pop/Rock)
August 29 – Ken Carson at The Fillmore (Rap)
August 29 – Deaf Andrews at Whitewater Center (Indie Rock)
August 29 – PJ Morton at Knight Theater (R&B/Soul)

August 30 – Grady Spencer & the Work at The Evening Muse (Alternative Country)
August 30 – The Psycodelics at Whitewater Center (Funk/Rock)
August 30-31 – Jonathan Butler at Middle C Jazz (Jazz)
August 31 – Mike Strauss Band at Whitewater Center (Americana)
August 31 – American Aquarium and The Watson Twins at Neighborhood Theatre (Alt-Country/Folk)
September 1 – Avril Lavigne and Simple Plan at PNC Music Pavilion (Pop-Punk)

September 1 – Jesus Molina at Middle C Jazz (Jazz)
September 2 – Falling in Reverse, Black Veil Brides, Dance Gavin Dance, and Tech N9ne at Skyla Credit Union Amphitheatre
September 4 – Lamp at The Underground (Japanese Indie Pop)
September 4 – Mac Arnold & Plate Full O’ Blues at Middle C Jazz (Blues)
September 5 – Daniel Nunnelee at Visulite Theatre (Alternative)

September 5 – Trevor Hall at Neighborhood Theatre (Alternative/Reggae)
September 5 – Bit Brigade at Amos’ Southend (Video Game Rock)
September 5 – Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit at Bojangles Coliseum (Americana)
September 6 – Manchester Orchestra and Militarie Gun at The Fillmore (Indie Rock)

September 6 – Megadeath and Mudvayne at PNC Music Pavilion (Metal)
September 6 – Happy Landing and Arts Fishing Club at Amos’ Southend (Folk Rock)
September 6 – The Dirty Guv’nahs at Neighborhood Theatre (Rock)
September 6-7 – Judith Hill at Middle C Jazz (R&B/Soul)
September 7 – Sierra Green & The Giants at Whitewater Center (Soul)
September 7 – The Pigeons Frasco Dogs at The Fillmore (Funk/Rock)
September 7 – Nurko at Blackbox Theater (EDM)
September 7 – Tim Barry, Andy the Doorbum, and Ryan Lockhart at The Milestone
September 7 – Boyz II Men and Robin Thicke at PNC Music Pavilion (Soul/R&B)

September 8 – Ziggy Roberts and Garrett Kato at Amos’ Southend (Folk/Pop)
September 9 – Jackie Greene at Neighborhood Theatre (Americana)
September 10 – Wild Rivers at The Underground (Indie Folk/Pop)
September 10 – Common and Pete Rock at The Fillmore (Hip-Hop)

September 11 – Rob Zombie and Alice Cooper at PNC Music Pavilion (Rock/Metal)
September 11 – King Buzzo and Trevor Dunn at Visulite Theatre (Rock)
September 11 – Porter Robinson at Skyla Credit Union Amphitheatre (Electronic/Synth-Pop)
September 11 – Shovels & Rope at Neighborhood Theatre (Americana)

September 13 – Joshua Quimby at Neighborhood Theatre (Country/Blues)
September 13 – Jarrod Lawson at Middle C Jazz (Jazz/Soul)
September 13 – Caiola at The Evening Muse (Indie Folk)
September 13 – The Deslondes at Whitewater Center (Americana)
September 13 – Nathaniel Rateliff and My Morning Jacket at PNC Music Pavilion (Folk/Indie Rock)
September 13 – Omar Apollo at Skyla Credit Union Amphitheatre (R&B)
September 14 – The Airborne Toxic Event and Tyler Ramsey at The Underground (Alternative Rock/Folk)

September 14 – Yung Gravy at Skyla Credit Union Amphitheatre (Rap)
September 14 – The High Divers at Whitewater Center (Folk Rock)
September 14 – Bilmuri at Neighborhood Theatre (Alternative Rock)
September 14 – Turnpike Troubadours at The Amp Ballantyne (Country)
September 14 – Moon Taxi, The Nude Party, Simplified, Cutty Cutright, and Deaf Andrews at NoDa Brewing Company 

September 15 – Meghan Trainor at PNC Music Pavilion (Pop)
September 16 – Niki and Allison Panthier at Skyla Credit Union Amphitheatre (Indie Pop/R&B/Folk)
September 18 – Korn and Gojira at PNC Music Pavilion (Nu-Metal/Metal)
September 19 – Kaleo at Skyla Credit Union Amphitheatre (Rock)
September 19 – Hootie & the Blowfish, Collective Soul, and Edwin McCain at PNC Music Pavilion (Rock)

September 20 – Alec Benjamin and Matt Hansen at The Fillmore (Indie Pop)
September 20 – Mickey Guyton at The Underground (Country)
September 20 – Cody Johnson and Ashley McBryde at PNC Music Pavilion (Country)
September 20 – Reverend Kristin Michael Hayter at Booth Playhouse (Experimental)
September 21 – Old 97’s at The Underground (Rock)
September 21 – Jason Eady at The Evening Muse (Country)
September 21 – Zolita at Visulite Theatre (Pop)
September 21 – Melissa Etheridge and Jewel at Skyla Credit Union Amphitheatre (Rock)
September 22 – Bruce Hornsby & The Noisemakers at Knight Theater (Rock)

September 22 – Staind, Breaking Benjamin, and Daughtry at PNC Music Pavilion (Rock)
September 22 – Yung Citizen, Curt Keyz, and DJ Sir Charles at The Evening Muse (Rap/R&B/Soul)
September 22 – Mason Ramsey at Amos’ Southend (Country)
September 23 – Lawrence at The Fillmore (Pop/R&B)
September 25 – Kirk Franklin, Yolanda Adams, Clark Sisters, and Fred Hammond at Bojangles Coliseum (Gospel)

Read next: